Accident experimental plane IN-02 YL-XIN, Sunday 28 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 2014
Time:15:24
Type:experimental plane IN-02
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YL-XIN
MSN: 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saldus, Novadnieki -   Latvia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saldus
Destination airport:Saldus
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane sustained engine failure shortly after takeoff and crashed. The pilot died in the crash.
The plane was a privately build plane with a Subaru car engine and a propeller.

Sources:

http://bnn-news.com/private-aircraft-crashes-saldus-person-dead-123466
https://tvplay.skaties.lv/parraides/lnt-zinas/519763?autostart=true
https://skaties.lv/zinas/latvija/gaveika-lidmasinas-nogasanas-iemesls-varetu-but-dzineja-apstasanas-un-pieredzes-trukums/
http://www.taiib.gov.lv/uploads/Saldus.pdf