Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIII ME937, Monday 18 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIII
Owner/operator:294 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abu Musa Island, Hormozgān, Staits of Hormuz, Persian Gulf -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shahjah, Abu Dhabi
Destination airport:RAF Masirah, Oman
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk. XIII ME937, 294 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 March 1946 when crashed at Abu Musa Island, Hormozgān, Staits of Hormuz, Persian Gulf

The Wellington flew over the ship 'SS Afghanistan' anchored off the island of Abu Musa to drop a message on board. Unfortunately, in doing so, the pilot misjudged his height and struck the top of one of the ship's masts, carrying it away, and damaging the tail and rudder of his aircraft. After jettisoning its petrol, the plane made a belly landing on the island. The crew were uninjured and were taken to Sharjah the same days by launch. The airplane was later declared as written off.

Cause: Poor judgement on part of the crew.

Note: Abu Musa (Persian: بوموسی, Bū Mūsā) is a city and capital of Bumusa County, Hormozgan Province, Iran but is also claimed by the United Arab Emirates as a territory of the emirate of Sharjah

Sources:

1. 1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.28 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.97
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 294 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-8-1944 to 30-4-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1641: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504283
5. http://www.adias-uae.com/publications/hellyergarey04.pdf
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-466-wellington-xiii-abu-musa-island
7. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._294_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abu_Musa,_Iran