Accident Vickers Wellington Mk VIII HX737, Sunday 28 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk VIII
Owner/operator:7 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: HX737
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donegal -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Limavady in Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances. The entire crew of 6 perished in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/hx737.htm