Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ606, Thursday 15 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:23:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ606
MSN: PH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwest of Wintershoven, Kortessem, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:42 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Köln in Germany.
Homeward-bound, shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Wilhelm Telge & Unteroffizier Walter Telsnig of the 4./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield - (claim) 1 km northwest of Wintershoven (6A): 2,500m at 23:24.

Pilot: 1210044 Sgt Robert Bayley - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 3 Row D Grave 15.
Navigator: 1023440 Sgt Geoffrey Charles Willis - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 3 Row D Grave 17.
Navigator:1381545 Sgt Alec Gordon Willians - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 3 Row D Grave 13.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/403060 Flt Sgt John Edward Freese Martin RAAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 3 Row D Grave 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/412146 Fg Off Jack Johannesen RAAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 3 Row D Grave 14.
Air Gunner: R/82608 Flt Sgt Edmund St Aubin Richardson RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 3 Row D Grave 16.

Sources:

http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/bayley-robert.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps