This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:25 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HR940 |
| MSN: | MH- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kær Hestehave, municipality Sønderborg, Syddanmark -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On its way to the target Hamburg, Germany, HR940 was attacked and shot down by Oberleutnant Günther Köberich of the 11./NJG 3, flying Ju 88 C-6 D5+AV from Schleswig airfield, Germany.
Takeoff time: 22:56
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR940
The crew members were all laid to rest in Aabenraa cemetery, Denmark on 29 July 1943. A memorial stone has been erected on the crash site.
Sources:
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/ Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR940 