Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 YL-BAJ, Sunday 13 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Baltic
Registration: YL-BAJ
MSN: 4309
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:130 NM from Riga International Airport -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Baltic flight BTI416 from Riga to Moscow, was en route at FL250 when the captain stated that he was not feeling well. He went to lavatory. On the way to the lavatory he fell on the floor and fainted. Cabin crew No.1 was at the front station at that time and provided immediate assistance to the Captain.
Upon considering the Captain’s condition the FO made the decision to turn back to Riga Airport. He declared emergency, and requested medical assistance as well as short radar vectors.
The descent, approach and landing were uneventful. The aircraft landed on runway 36 at 21:23 hrs. After landing the aircraft remained on the runway for ambulance and passenger disembarkation and was then towed and parked on stand at Riga Airport.
The Captain was remained under hospital care for 4 days where a gradual improvement in his condition was made.

Main Cause
"It is estimated that this serious incident was caused, when the aircraft was cruising the Commander (PIC) in duty of pilot flying became incapable of performing his duty normally by a loss of consciousness, which followed after sudden stomach upset as result of Acute Respiratory Viral Infection, Acute Gastroenterocolitis, Decompensated Diabetes and Hyperglycemia.
Concerning that the appearance of these symptoms was not predicted, it is estimated to contribute the PIC did not have any subjective symptoms before flight or under current aviation medical examinations is difficult if no subjective or objective symptoms are observed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.taiib.gov.lv/uploads/FINAL%20REPORT%201-2015.pdf