This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SZ977 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 123 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Copenhagen. -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fersfield, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito SZ977: Took off at 08:45hrs. for Shell house attack. 21/03/1945
Attacked the Headquarters of Gestapo located in Copenhagen. While approaching the target hit a light post and hit the roof of a building in Sdr. Boulevard road and continued across Henrik Ibsensvej road finally ending in a garage between the French School and a theatre .Two bombs had been ripped off the Mosquito when it hit the roof. These continued across the road where they hit a building that collapsed. Sadly a number of the Mosquito crews believed that the smoke and fire from the crashed Mosquito was the assigned target, and several bombs were dropped in the area killing 123 civilians, 87 of who were children.
Crew:
W/Cdr (88440) Peter Andrew KLEBOE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (C/14919) Reginald John Ward HALL (nav.) RCAF - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945029.shtml
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF