Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF607, Thursday 19 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF607
MSN: LA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lomborg. -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF607/V: Took off at 13:39 hrs for a Anti-U boat patrol over Kattegat 19/04/1945
Was tasked with a anti shipping operation in the sea of Kattegat. After having attacked German naval vessels in Kattegat, the aircrafts returned toward west. When passing over the Oddesund Bridge at 17:22 hrs flak was fired and Mosquito RF607 was hit in one engine. Pilot was not able to feather the propeller he chose to belly land.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1321093) Allan George Raymond MACKENZIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1399255) Frank Albert RELFE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945041.shtml
3.ORB 235 Sqn RAF