This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | SZ999 |
| MSN: | SB-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8.5 miles north of Nykobing, Sjalland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fersfield, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito SZ999/P: Damaged by flak of island Sjalland. Missing. 21/03/1945
Took off from RAF Rosiere en Santerre, France at 08:40 hrs on 21.March 1945, as part of a force of 6 aircraft from the Squadron detailed to attack the Gestapo headquarters, Copenhagen, Denmark. SZ999 failed to return from the mission. 464 Sqn ORB reports as follows : “The formation initially landed at Fersfield and took off again at 11:00 hrs for the target. 464 Sqn aircraft were in the second box and flying conditions were not good. There was considerable heavy and light flak encountered in the harbour area and the target was attacked at 100 feet. Unfortunately the CO of 21 Sqn RAF (W/Cdr Kleboe) who had just left 464 Sqn to command 21 Sqn, flew into a building about 1.5 miles from the target and smoke caused difficulty for the following aircraft. The buildings were well and truly pranged. The whole operation was a classic example of precision bombing and was up to previous standards. Two 464 Sqn RAAF crews were missing.”
Crew:
F/O (Aus.412245) Ronald Gordon DAWSON (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (172.131) Fergus Thomas MURRAY (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
3.http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1045
4.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF