Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT123, Wednesday 21 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT123
MSN: EG-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Øresund /Baltic sea -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fersfield, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT123/Z: Took off at 08:45hrs. for Shell house attack. 21/03/1945
Hit by flak over København harbour and announced on the radio that it would go to Sweden. It was seen flying over the island of Hven at a very low level with smoke coming from the left wing. About two kilometres east southeast of Hakens lighthouse it was seen to ditch. The crew was seen to crawl on top of the floating aircraft, but due to heavy wind it was not possibly for the islanders to help the flyers and shortly after the aircraft sunk and the flyers disappeared.
Crew:
F/Lt (103.523) David Victor PATTISON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1624251) Frank PYGRAM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945032.shtml

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt