This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | RS609 |
| MSN: | SB-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea near Samsoe Island, Kattegat. -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fersfield, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito RS609: Engine damaged by flak of island Sjalland. Crashed into sea nr of island Samso. 21/03/1945
Took off from Rosiere en Santerre, France, at 08:40 hrs on the 21 March 1945, as part of a force of 7 aircraft (including one reserve) from the Squadron detailed to attack the Gestapo headquarters , Copenhagen, Denmark. RS609 failed to return from the mission.464 Sqn ORB reports as follows : “Aircraft left Fersfield at 08:40 and reached target ... at 11:00 hrs. 464 Sqn were in the second box and flying conditions were not good. Considerable heavy and light flak was encountered in the harbour area and the target was attacked at max. 100 feet. Unfortunately the CO of 21 Sqn RAF (W/Cdr Kleboe) who just left 464 Sqn to command 21 Sqn, flew into a building about 1.5 miles from the target and smoke caused difficulty for the following aircraft. Howeve, the buildings were well and truly pranged. The whole operation was a classic example of precision bombing and was up to previous standards. Two 464 Sqn crews were missing.”
Crew:
F/O (Aus.401850) John Herbert PALMER (pilot) RAAF - killed
S/Lt. (N.5247) Fenrik Hermann Hirsch BECKER (nav.) RNoAF - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1046
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
4.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf