Accident Cessna 172L LV-PIW, Sunday 27 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 August 1961
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-PIW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km from La Serena -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arica
Destination airport:Los Cerrillos
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on cerro Loreto in bad visibility. Argentine pilot (27) seriously injured. Ferry flight from USA to Mendoza.

Sources:

El Litoral 28 August 1961, p1
La Nación (Santiago) 28 August 1961, p1