Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF465, Saturday 28 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:12 OTU RAF
Registration: HF465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prince Hill, Bridgemere, near Nantwich, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chipping Warden, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 October 1944, during World War II, a Wellington bomber from RAF Chipping Warden in Oxfordshire crashed at Prince Hill on a training exercise. Vickers Wellington B. Mk. X HF465, piloted by 1544917 Flight Sergeant Leonard Joseph Timperley R.A.F.V.R. was on a daytime cross country flight when the tragic incident took place. While Timperley was making a descent through a cloud formation, he lost control of the aircraft.

As a result of this loss of control, the 'Wimpy' experienced a catastrophic structural failure. This resulted in the aircraft disintegrating in the air. The bulk of the aircraft debris fell in the vicinity of Bridgemere, Cheshire. A memorial to the six airmen who died in the crash was dedicated in 2003.

Sources:

1. https://www.stokesentinel.co.uk/airmen-killed-crash-honoured/story-12565829-detail/story.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bridgemere#History
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20111006092555/http://blogs.chesterchronicle.co.uk/cheshire-memories/2008/04/remembering-airmen-who-perishe.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05309.php
5. Photo of memorial: https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/24588/Memorial-Crash-Wellington-Bomber-HF465.htm
6. https://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2012/07/armstrong-wellington-mk-x-hf465.html

Media:

Wellington X HF465 12 OTU RAF Wellington X HF465 12 OTU RAF © Rob Blythe (WMR-53412)