Mid-air collision Accident Boeing-Stearman A76C-3 , Saturday 25 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 September 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A76C-3
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rocha Miranda/Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Stearman collided. One crashed in Honorio Gurgel street. Pilot Ten Paulo Sobral Ribeiro Gonçalves bailed out.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 25 September 1937, p11