This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 23 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | Z1695 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Halvergate, Norwich -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pershore, Worcestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a Bullseye sortie the aircraft was illuminated by searchlights and a short while afterwards a fire occurred in flight; the wings and tail unit broke off, with the fuselage landing at Runham Marshes near Halvergate, some 5 miles west-north-west of Great Yarmouth.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Joseph Samuel Cornfield RCAF R/122947 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Brian Patrick Enright RAFVR 1385891 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Robert Portor Love RCAF J/14178 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Dalton Ross Alexander MacDougall RCAF J/22497 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas James Whalley RAFVR 1314155 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Joseph Snyder RCAF R/122037 [Killed]
Sources:
http://aircrewremembered.com/cornfield-joseph.html 