This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-PWQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km from Chile border -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Florida, Chile (07:35) |
| Destination airport: | Morón |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día martes 2 de agosto de 1960, el avión privado Cessna 172 Skyhawk registro LV-PWQ, con dos ocupantes, piloteado por el Sr Navardo Víctor Sarlinga, llevando como pasajero a su hermano Ricardo José Sarlinda, había despegado del Aeropuerto de La Florida, Chile a las 07:35hs y cuando sobrevolaba a 3 km de la frontera entre Chile y la Argentina, tuvo que realizar un aterrizaje forzoso en la Cordillera de las Montañas (La Ramada). Días después, los ocupantes fueron encontrados con heridas leves.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cessna_172 La Nación (Santiago) 7 agosto 1960, página 6
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-14945/ El Litoral 8 agosto 1960, página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/26129/?page=3 La Nación (Santiago) 9 agosto 1960, página 1 (foto)
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-14947/ 