Incident Next Aircraft MD3 Rider Mk2 D-M..., Saturday 13 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 June 2015
Time:17:30
Type:Next Aircraft MD3 Rider Mk2
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-M...
MSN: MD3-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Heubach (EDTH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDTH
Destination airport:EDTH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A loss of engine power forced the pilot to perform a landing in a field. The aircraft flipped over.

Sources:

https://remszeitung.de/2015/6/14/flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-bei-aussenlandung-nahe-des-heubacher-flugplatzes/
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110969/3046126

Location