Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1172, Thursday 20 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:304 (Land of Silesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1172
MSN: NZ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trearaddur Bay, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dale, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Dale
Narrative:
Wellington Z1172 (NZ-V) 20th August 1942 304 Squadron This aircraft took off from RAF Dale and shortly afterwards crashed into the sea near South Stack lighthouse, Trearddur Bay, Anglesey. The reason for the crash is unknown. All the crew died. They were: F/O Leszek Teofil Wasilewski, P/O Antoni Aleksy Zielinski, Sgt Grzegorz Piotr Gramiak, Sgt Ryszard Jarno, Sgt Ludwik Ruszel and Sgt Antoni Tycholis. Three of the bodies were picked up the same day, two more were picked up separately two weeks later and Sgt Gramiak's body washed ashore at Blackpool two days short of nine weeks later.
During a routine training flight, the aircraft plunged into the sea with the loss of all six of the crew who were Polish. The cause of the accident is unknown and the crew had been together for less than two weeks; one of them was an experienced and decorated airman, the others were fresh from the Operational Training Unit. They were from 304 Squadron based at RAF Dale in Pembrokeshire, Wales. All the bodies were recovered.
Crew:
Sgt Ryszard Marian JARNO (P/792047) PAF - killed
Sgt Ludwik RUSZEL (P/794191) PAF - killed
Sgt Antoni TYCHOLIS (P/794730) PAF - killed
P/O Leszek Teofil WASILEWSKI (P/0795) PAF - killed
P/O Antoni Alesky ZIELINSKI (P/1954) PAF - killed

Sources:

The Squadron Operational Record Book.