Incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza OY-BVN, Tuesday 21 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1993
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-BVN
MSN: CE-0783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Billund Airport -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKBI
Destination airport:EKRK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As the aircraft passed the end of RWY 27 and power was reduced to climb power, left mag failed mechanically resulting in significant friction and RPM drop. A Mayday was called and aircraft made a left hand circuit at around 270’ to land back on RWY 27.
After aircraft was shut down it was discovered that propeller could not be moved/turned by hand.
Weather at the time was rain and overcast at 300'

Sources:

Logbook