Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1397, Friday 25 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 1941
Time:03:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1397
MSN: PM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Boazum and Easterwierrum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elsham Wolds in Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for an operation to Emden, Germany.
On return, shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Mervyn Sydney Lund RNZAF NZ/40979 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Arthur Edward Owen RAFVR 1163347 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant John James Cox RAFVR 921698 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alfred John Le Poidevin RAFVR 924197 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Roy Penry Williams RAFVR 1251179 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Gordon Walker RAFVR 1019154 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1138A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
https://www.warhistoryonline.com/war-articles/mystery-wellington-crash-1941-eventually-solved.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database