Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5559, Saturday 30 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:ODU RAF
Registration: W5559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles south of Lampedusa -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Wellington W5559 of Overseas Delivery Unit on ferry flight from Cornwall to Malta via Gibnraltar. Shot down 8 miles south of Lampedusa by an Italian Cr42, probably of 23 Gruppo.
The entire crew perished in the crash.
Five are commemorated on the Malta Memorial and one on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:
1185908 Sgt William Francis BUTLER - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 1 Column 2.
1100615 Sgt Thomas Preston BUTTERFIELD - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 1 Column 2.
964384 Sgt Maurice Henry COPE - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 1 Column 2.
927275 Sgt Donald Robert Arthur GARRICK - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 1 Column 2.
530811 Sgt David Dawson TODD - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial, Panel 2 Column 1.
1169866 Sgt The Honourable Ingelram Ivo TWISLETON-WYKEHAM-FIENNES - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial, Panel 53.

Sources:

1.http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
2.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 81
3.AIR81/8761
4.CWGC