Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9625, Sunday 7 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:22 OTU RAF
Registration: X9625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Hill, south of Wellesbourne, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford
Narrative:
Sunday 7 December 1941 was a bad day for 22 OTU RAF. In the evening the Midlands were suddenly engulfed in severe snowstorms. Two Wellingtons of 22 OTU RAF that were carrying out circuits and landings from Wellesbourne Mountford crashed in ten minutes.

The Wellington IC T2566 of B Flight was the first. It was on finals approaching runway 24 when it flew into a snow storm and almost immediately lost engine power. The pupil pilot, P/0 J Lynas aged nineteen, completely lost visual sight of the runway lights. He dramatically lost height and hit a row of trees in line with the flarepath. The aircraft crashed and burnt out at 1815 hrs by Heath Spinney on the Newbold road. Three crew were killed and two wounded.

Crew of T2566:
Plt Off William Joseph Turner DFM KIFA
Plt Off James Lynas RCAF KIFA
Plt Off Rutherford James Jackson RCAF WIFA
Sgt Peter Rees Chancellor KIFA
Sgt Lane WIFA

Turner had won his DFM, Gazetted on 24 October 1941, for his service with 405 Sqn RCAF. Although very badly hurt, Jackson recovered and was later posted to 57 Sqn, but was posted missing from operations to Bremen on 29-30 June 1942.

Ten minutes later, at 1825 hrs, the Wellington IC X9625 of A Flight was unable to line up with the runway due to the snow and in trying to overshoot in marginal visibility in the very heavy snow showers caught the trees on Loxley Hill and finally crashed into the top of Red Hill, near Woodfield farm quite close to the station wireless building. All four crew were wounded and three died of their injuries later.

Crew of X9625:
Sgt John Herbert Arthur Cox (pilot) DOW on 6 February 1942
Plt Off James Eric Allen DOW the same day
WO2 Alan David Cuthbert RCAF (wireless operator/air gunner) DOW the day after, 8 December 1941
Sgt Allen (air gunner) WIFA

Sources:

"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/54/a4376054.shtml
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellesbourne_Mountford_Airfield
https://www.sabre-roads.org.uk/wiki/index.php?title=File:Newbold_Road,_Wellesbourne_-_Geograph_-_1707687.jpg
https://www.ourwarwickshire.org.uk/content/catalogue_her/raf-wellesbourne-mountford-wireless-telegraph-site