| Date: | Sunday 19 August 1984 |
| Time: | 12:34 |
| Type: | Bolkow Bo 209-160FV Monsun |
| Owner/operator: | Graham Edward Hoden t/a Cheyne Motors |
| Registration: | G-AZVC |
| MSN: | 188 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cobham, 6 miles south-east of Gravesend, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Rochester Airfield, Kent (EGTO) |
| Destination airport: | Rochester Airport, Kent (EGTO) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 19/8/1984, Bolkow Monson Bo209 G-AZVC and Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow G-AYYN were both destroyed in a mid air collision over Cobham, Gravesham District, six miles south-east of Gravesend, Kent, whilst taking part in an air race. The pilots of both aircraft (one in each) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The two aircraft involved in the accident were taking part in the 'Kent Messenger Air Race' from Rochester Airport, Kent. The race was organised by the Royal Aero Club, and 24 aircraft took part in the event, which consisted of six laps of a circuit marked by beacons. A handicapping system was applied by delaying the start of the faster competitors by a pre-computed time, so that the first aircraft across the line would be the winner.
Of the two aircraft involved in the accident, the Monsun took off at race start time plus 17 minutes 23 seconds, and the Piper Cherokee Arrow at race start time plus 19 minutes 29 seconds. The normal 'rules of the air' applied, except that dispensation was given by the CAA in respect of overtaking, which could take place on either side instead of on the right only.
At the end of the fifth lap the Piper Arrow was 9 seconds behind the Monsun, and had been lapping, on average, 23 seconds faster than the Monsun. The two aircraft collided near the second beacon at the northern end of the course. As a result of the collision, Piper Arrow G-AYYN crashed into the village of Cobham, 6 miles south-east of Gravesend, Kent; it struck the chimney of a bungalow, removing the starboard wing. It then impacted into a car park and totally disintegrated on impact
Monsun G-AZVC crashed into a wheat field 1 km south of the village of Cobham after striking a power line. Both wings were detached, due to the impact with the power line. In either case, the wings had bent upwards, and severed before ground impact.
There was no fire in either aircraft; however, both pilots (one in each aircraft) were killed"
Damage to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report, both aircraft were "destroyed". The registration G-AZVC was cancelled by the CAA on 22/1/85 (five months later) as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542302d140f0b61346000c41/Bolkow_Monson_B209_G-AZVC_and_Piper_Arrow_PA28R_G-AYYN_03-85.pdf 2. CAA;
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZVC.pdf 3. G-AZVC at Denham (EGLD) in 24-5-1980:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000777440.html 4. G-AZVC at Cranfield (EGTC) in July 1984:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1437554 5.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AZVC/973721 6.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17414.0 7. G-AZVC Bolkow Bo.209 Monsun 150FF at White Waltham 27/06/1975:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/158949556@N05/50123754722/in/photolist-2jngkZC 