This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9242 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Osnabrück -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by German flak during a bombing raid. The entire crew perished in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/ 