Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II 21-211, Saturday 20 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 October 1951
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:Esk.722 Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 21-211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sydhavnen, Kalveboderne, Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karup AB (KRP/EKKA)
Destination airport:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford AS732. Struck off RAF charge and delivered to the Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force) on 18 June 1947. Issued to Esk 722.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 20 October 1951: On final approach to Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, the pilot-in-command encountered foggy conditions and decided to reduce his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft hit the mast of a boat. The aircraft flew dozen yards and crashed near the south harbor. (Danish: Sydhavnen) of the Port of Copenhagen. Three crew members were killed while a fourth occupant was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.

Crew:
Lt Arne Schjødt Jensen, killed
Captain Knud Frederik Mørkebjerg, killed
V. H. Ibsen, killed
K. B. Mogensen. bailed out, survived

Sources:

1. Het nieuwsblad foor Sumatra 23 October 1951, page 1
2. http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/oxford.pdf
3. http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene1.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-ii-in-copenhagen-3-killed/]