This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | 303 FTU RAF |
| Registration: | LA995 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | coast of Soay, St Kilda -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. All six occupants died in the crash.
The loss is commemorated on an RAF Memorial established within a small chapel on main island of Hirta.
Sources:
http://www.secretscotland.org.uk/index.php/Secrets/VickersWellingtonLA995StKilda 