Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I 21-237, Thursday 19 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 March 1953
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 21-237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rydderknægten -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck treetops and crashed. Captain N.B. Larsen and Lt Bent Helge Stier Andersen.

Sources:

Het vrije volk 19 March 1953, p1
Het nieuwsblad voor Sumatra 21 March 1951, p2
https://www.milfly.dk/pdf/Havarier.pdf
http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene1.html