Accident Cessna 172 N8609B, Tuesday 5 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1958
Time:03:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8609B
MSN: 36309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9975 San Fernando Road, Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whiteman Airport, Pacoima, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the front yard of a home after an engine failure. Student pilot (42) was not authorized to carrying passengers.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02631/4
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/71607139/
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNVN19580807.1.3&srpos=15&e=06-08-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------