This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-EFZ |
| MSN: | B.644 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trundholm, Zealand -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trundholm, Denmark |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP Mk.6 VF624 (c/no.2566). Served with 664 Squadron, RAF. Struck off charge 6/5/1960, and sold to Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd. Converted to Beagle A.61 Terrier 2, and civil registered in Germany as D-EEBN by 1/2/1968. Later (by 1980) to OY-EFZ
Crashed 6/4/1982 on take off from Trundholm, Zealand, Denmark, whilst on its first post-overhaul test flight
Sources:
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2498.html http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l1471.jpg [photo dated 3/4/1982 - three days before it crashed]
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p40.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2449
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Beagle-A-61-Terrier/0165126/L