This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 October 1943 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV817 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea nr The Isles of Scilly -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington DV817 took off from RAF Harwell at 18:29hrs for a night cross-country exercise from base to Taunton, then Isles of Scilly, Skomer, Taunton and return to base. The last fix received was over the Isles of Scilly, and it was presumed to have come down in the sea at around 20:45 hours.
Crew:
Sgt S Cossey
Sgt A J F May
Sgt A Holloway
Sgt C C Bishop
Sgt G C Bangs
Sgt W K Fraser
Sources:
Wellington production list
RAF 15 OTU ORB