Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L4230, Tuesday 10 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:15 OTU RAF
Registration: L4230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Rhos, Radnorshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Successfully force-landed "wheels up" on top of Great Rhos due to icing, which caused the failure of one engine. All six crew survived uninjured:
Sqn/Ldr G.Learner
Sgt Earl
Sgt Doull
Sgt Martin
Sgt Mullen
Sgt Morley

Sources:

1. Final Descent: Air Crashes in Wales and the Borders By Terence Hill
2. http://www.cpat.org.uk/resource/reports/cpat1249.pdf