Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic P9299, Monday 6 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 April 1942
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1429 Flt RAF
Registration: P9299
MSN: KX-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pystell Gwyn Llanymawddwy Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cross country flight from RAF East Wretham. The aircraft descended through cloud and crashed into the hillside at 13:12. The crew were all RAFVR from Czechoslovakia.
Crew
Sgt (788087) Aldis Keda RAFVR - killed
P/O (10023) Jan Stefek - RAFVR - killed
Sgt (787831) Rudolf Grimm - RAFVR - killed
Sgt (787929) Jindrich Horinek - RAFVR . killed
F/Sgt (787880) Jan Stanovsky - RAFVR - killed
Sgt (787584) Rudolf Vokurka - RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Down in Wales - Terrence Hill
Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide: Historic Crash Sites on the Moors and Mountains of the British Isles - Nick Wotherspoon,‎ Alan Clark and Mark Sheldon - ISBN-13: 978-1844159109.
CWGC