Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X JA453, Wednesday 23 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:83 OTU RAF
Registration: JA453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cenarth, Ceredigion -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peplow
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:
Crashed into river during an attempted force-landing
P/O E.Hartstein (184006)
Sgt F.E Simons (1435840)
Sgt R.Lindahl RNoAF
Sgt T.McKenna (1348689)

Sgt H.Hawkins & Sgt J.Robertshaw survived the crash

Details:
83 Operational Training Unit was formed at Childs Ercall on 15 July 1943 within No.93 Group from an element provided by No.30 OTU to train night bomber crews on Wellingtons at three quarters strength.
The station changed its name to Peplow on the 20th of August 1943 and it continued to operate until disbanding on the 28th of October 1944, with its personnel being used to form No 23 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit.
This wellington was one of 337 X’s and XIII’s delivered to the RAF between June and December 1943. It was assigned to 83 Operational Training Unit where it was allocated the radio codes ‘MZ-X’.
‘X’ took off at 20:00hrs from RAF Peplow on a cross-country night navigational training flight. The crew of P/O Hartstein were on their final training sortie before being posted to a bomber squadron. The mission took them out over the Irish sea where dummy E/A were called out for the gunners to take relevant defensive firing, at a specific point midway between the coasts of Southern Ireland and Wales, simulated bomb runs were conducted for the Air Bombardier to practice night drops. They were some 40 odd miles off Mid Wales when the Starboard engine faltered and before anything could be done, it suddenly cut out altogether. The Wireless Operator tried to make contact on the ‘Distress channel, DARKY’ but without any joy. The Navigator set a course for RAF Aberporth but was unaware of its operating times only being during daylight hours and the airfield didn’t operate any night landing lights. When they estimated to be over the airfield, which remained dark below, all they could do was to circle with some hope of anything below coming to their aid. With time the loss in power caused the bomber to gradually loose height until they struck some tall trees along the banks of the Afon Teifi on the outskirts of Cenarth and finally diving into wooded banks of the river, tearing off the Port wing which in turn caused the fuel tanks to ignite bursting into flames.
The Wireless Operator was able to escape through a hole in the fuselage caused by the wing tearing away, the rear turret gunner was also able to extract himself through the doors of the turret. They were the only survivors, the others died through drowning, fire or impact from the terrific forces from the crashing aircraft and speed.

Crew:
P/O Emmanuel Mike ‘Monty) Hartstein 26yo 184006 RAFVR. Pilot. Killed. (NCO:655361 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 October, 1944)
Son of Abraham Hartstein and Anna Hartstien, of Willesden. His brother Philip also died on active service.
Sgt Frederick Edward Simons 21yo 1435840 RAFVR. Bmdr’. Killed.
Son of Joseph Edward and Annie Simons, of Erdington, Birmingham.
Sgt John (Jonnie) Robertshaw RAFVR. W/Op. Injured. Safe.
Sgt Thomas McKenna 22yo 1348689 RAFVR. A/Gnr. Killed.
Son of Joseph and Flora McKenna, of Glasgow.
Sgt Rolfe Lindahl 35yo 1611 Royal Norwegian Air Force. Nav’. Killed.
Sgt Howard Hawkins RAFVR. A/Gnr (Rear turret). Injured. Safe.

Buried:
1 Willesden Jewish Cemetery. Section Kx. Row 20. Grave 14.
2 Erdington (St Barnabas) Churchyard. D.441.
3 Glasgow (Sandymount) Cemetery. Compt’ O. Grave 1426.
4 Bergen, Norway. Ribbon Stone 0280. Block 4. Column 7. Row 1.

Wreckage:
The first point of impact with the ground and along the ground to the river, now is covered by the Argoed Caravan and camping park. Steve Jones has conducted a river dive, and some parts were reported to be in a small quarry on the riverbank. Due to the close proximity of the A484, recovery of the wreckage and crew was made that much easier.

Additional Information:
On the 4th of September 1994, a service was held at Cenarth to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the crash of the Wellington. To commemorate the men, a brass plaque was manufactured by the Apprentices of RAE Aberporth and affixed to the Cenarth War Memorial.

Memorials:
Cenarth War Memorial outside St Llawddog’s Church. Has the following script on a recently added plaque.

‘IN MEMORY OF THE AIRCREW OF WELLINGTON/ JA 453 OF 83 O.T.U. R.A.F. PEPLOW WHICH/ CRASHED IN CENARTH ON 23RD AUGUST 1944/ WHILST MAKING FOR ABERPORTH AIRFIELD/ KILLED/ (NAMES)/ INJURED/ (NAMES)/ PRESENTED BY APPRENTICES OF T.E.E. ABERPORTH/ 4TH SEPTEMBER 1994/ MEWN ANGOF NI CHANTFOD/ LEST WE FORGET.’

Sources:

cwgc.org
www.iwm.org.uk
www.lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com
www.losses.internationalbcc.co.uk
www.findagrave'