This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 1939 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 75 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4256 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Glyn-Neath, some 13 km northwest of Aberdare, Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The first wartime loss from RAF Harwell occurred on 18th September with Wellington L4256 when the navigator got lost. The crew left RAF Harwell at 20:00 Local Time for a night training exercise. To add to the problem the wireless was not working. After vainly trying to establish their position, with fuel getting low and mountains below, the crew abandoned the aircraft, which dived into the ground at Glyn-Neath, some 13 km northwest of Aberdare, Glamorgan. Crash reported to have happened about 11 hours after take off, which would make the time of the incident at 07:00 am. Crew successfully parachuted to safety:
Flight Lt Alfred Howard Smythe (Service Number 37563)
Flying Officer Peter James Robert Kitchin (Service Number 39539)
Sgt Thomas Robert Moss (Service Number 518032)
Sgt John Harris Hollingworth (Service Number 619032)
AC.1 William Edward Denis Salt (Service Number 550423)
It was reported that small pieces of wreckage were still embedded into tree roots at the crash site,well into the early 21st Century: "Small pieces of wreckage in and around the roots of the trees. A badly battered engine remains in a small crater. The other lies approximately 70 metres away". (see links #2 and #3 below)
The official RAF Casualty Pack records Flying Officer Kitchin as having been injured. This document is now in the care of the UK National Archives and can be viewed at the Archives with a valid Reader's Ticket. See source 10 below.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ystradgynlais-history.co.uk/wellington-l4256.html 2.
http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/507024/details/vickers-wellington-l4256 3.
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/489555421976462020/ 4.
http://museum.uffington.net/resources/jimjones/docs/RAF_Harwell_history.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-290-wellington-i-aberdare 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13755-Historical-Record-Wellington-L4256-75-Sqn-Loss-19th-Sep-1939 7. Brecon Beacons National Park, 1995, Identification Guide Aircraft Crashes in the National Park, ID 7
8. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Clouds: High Ground Aircraft Crashes in South Wales, p23-5,
9.
https://archwilio.org.uk/arch/query/page.php?watprn=GGAT05823w&dbname=ggat&tbname=core 10.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359565 