This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 October 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | 458 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | Z1218 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | MONT-SUR-MARCHIENNE (not Marchienne other city near Charleroi, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellington Z1218 took off from RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, to bomb the Antwerp docks, Belgium.
The plane crashed in MONT-sur- Marchienne. Five out of six crew members died in the crash.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Peter John Maxwell Hamilton RAFVR 912835 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Philip George Crittenden RAAF Aus/400410 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer David Kimber Fawkes RAFVR 102969 (NCO:925228 : Commission Gazetted Friday 05 September, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Andrew Young Condie RAFVR 968155 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Jackson RAFVR 995859 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Percival George Ernest Alfred Brown RAF 611158 [PoW]
All the casualties lie at the Charleroi Communal Cemetery, Belgium (50.424697 / 4.45477)
Sources:
http://458raafsquadron.org/fileadmin/filemount/PDFs/458_fatalities.pdf Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database