| Date: | Monday 25 July 2016 |
| Time: | 12:32L |
| Type: | Socata MS.880B Rallye 100T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-PRG |
| MSN: | 2779 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Drejoe Private Airstrip -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Femoe (EKFM) |
| Destination airport: | Drejoe Private Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident happened when the planes airspeed was too high on landing on the grass runway and hit some brushes, and hit the ground so hard that the front wheel broke off.
CONCLUSION
During the last part of the approach, the flight speed decreased faster than the pilot expected.
When crossing the dike immediately before the runway threshold, the plane sank, hit the back of the dike and crashed.
The AIBN will draw the pilots' attention to the importance of following the aircraft manufacturer's prescribed procedures to obtain the published performance data and avoid compromising the built-in safety barriers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.fyens.dk/svendborg/Fly-forulykket-paa-Drejoe-Forhjulet-knaekkede-under-landing-/artikel/3038237 http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3636.html 