This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 2016 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 550B Citation Bravo |
| Owner/operator: | Air Pink |
| Registration: | YU-BTB |
| MSN: | 550-1037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Riga International Airport (EVRA/RIX) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Patras-Araxos Airport (GPA/LGRX) |
| Destination airport: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna Citation Jet following a landing which appeared to be normal, was not able to vacate Riga's runway 18 due to a flat main gear tire. As a result, airport was closed for approximately 3 hours due to a difficulty towing the aircraft. Conditions at the time were susceptible for aquaplaning but no standing water was reported
EVRA 101520Z 23004KT 200V290 7000 -SHRA BR BKN033CB OVC046 14/13 Q1014 NOSIG
Sources:
liveatc.net archives, Riga Airport twitter account
http://www.tvnet.lv/zinas/latvija/620329-uz_lidostas_riga_skrejcela_tehnisku_problemu_del_apstajusies_privata_lidmasina https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?regsearch=YU-BTB Location