Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 59, Thursday 15 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 59
MSN: 75-3569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salamina -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Palanquero
Destination airport:BA Madrid
Narrative:
"Stearman P.T.17 número 59" crashed into mountain. Ten Juan Orozco. As "recent delivered from U.S."

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 July 1943, p1+15