Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva G-BCLT, Thursday 8 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2016
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCLT
MSN: 12003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kolt, South of Aarhus, close to the E45 Highway, Jutland -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freerslev, Zealand
Destination airport:Kolt, Jutland
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred on 08.09.2016 during a private VFR flight from a private grass airstrip (Freerslev) on the island of Zealand to a private grass airstrip near the town of Kolt in Jutland.

The pilot pre-flight planning and the engine run up before departure did not give rise to remarks. The en-route flight was uneventful. 13 nautical miles southeast of the town of Kolt, the pilot initiated a continuous cruise descent from flight level (FL) 45. During the continuous cruise descent, the pilot unintentionally did not activate the engine carburettor heater.

Approaching an altitude of approximately 1500 feet on a wide left hand base to runway 21, the pilot got visual contact with the airstrip and intended to do a flyby of the airstrip at an altitude of 1,500 feet to have a look at the runway conditions.

When the pilot added engine power to maintain the altitude of 1,500 feet, the pilot experienced that the engine only produced partial power. When trying to add engine power beyond approximately 2000 revolutions per minute (RPM), the engine almost stopped. When reducing engine RPM, the engine regained partial power.

At an altitude of approximately 1,400 feet, the pilot decided to do an emergency landing. Therefore, the pilot reduced the engine power to idle, configured the aircraft for landing, and reduced the indicated airspeed to 65 knots. On final to runway 21, the pilot observed that the aircraft came in too high for landing, and the pilot performed turning manoeuvres to lose altitude.

Crossing the threshold to runway 21 at an altitude of 200 feet above ground level, the pilot realized that it was no longer possible to land at the airstrip. The pilot added engine power, but the engine only produced partial and not sufficient power to maintain the present altitude.

Northwest of the airstrip, the pilot initiated a left turn back towards the airstrip. At that point, the pilot believed that it was still possible to return to the airstrip for landing. However, in order to avoid trees, the pilot scrubbed the idea of returning and decided to do an emergency landing in a stubble field positioned south of the nearby motorway.

In the final turn for the stubble field at a low altitude, the pilot observed the airspeed to be below the minimum airspeed for the present aircraft configuration. The aircraft was exposed to a sudden high sink rate. The aircraft made a hard landing in the stubble field and came to a full stop after a landing roll of 10 metres. The pilot evacuated the aircraft himself. A witness, who observed the sequence of events, came along to assist the pilot.

CONCLUSION
A partial loss of engine power at 1,500 feet on the approach to an airstrip near the town of Kolt was most likely caused by carburettor icing developed during a continuous cruise descent. A consequential non-recoverable stall in a manoeuvring attempt to return to the airstrip for landing lead to a hard landing in a stubble field.

The CAA record shows the aircraft to be registered to an owner in Copenhagen, with C of A that expired on 23.11.15. The UK registration G-BCLT was finally cancelled by the UK CAA on 07.08.2017 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". There is no record of G-BCLT ever aspiring to be re-registered in Denmark.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://localeyes.dk/76439-3556-pilot-noedlander-paa-mark-naer-motorvejen/
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000789005.html
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200799
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf

Images:

© Allan J. Kortsen Photo: Shot at the accident site

Media:

Socata MS.894 Rallye G-BCLT at Halfpenny Green, Staffs., on 25-05-14. G-BCLT (14082437679)