Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 YL-BAI, Saturday 17 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:05:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Baltic
Registration: YL-BAI
MSN: 4302
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) -   Latvia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Destination airport:ZRH
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Front gear didn't fully retract after takeoff for flight BT641, the plane went on to burn down fuel and later emergency-landed safely back at RIX with front gear partially deployed (stuck a bit outside the fuselage at the same point it got stuck when taking off).

It's reported that only front gear bay doors were damaged during the landing.

Causes
Root cause:
Root cause is insufficient retention of the bushings in the LLL body.
Direct cause:
Excessive clearance in the mechanism by virtue of corrosion of LLL hole and wear of bushing OD.
Possible contributing causes:
1. Moisture and runway de-icers penetration in the joint, salt based (potassium formate and sodium acetate) cadmium plating dissolving and base metal corrosion progression.
2. Insufficient tightness applied in fastening bushings with LLL hole.
3. Possibility that the upper lock link pin failed simultaneously with the LLL pin or when the lugs of the lower drag strut came into contact with the upper lock link.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.delfi.lv/news/national/politics/airbaltic-lidmasina-veikusi-avarijas-nosesanos-lidostas-riga-darbiba-atjaunota.d?id=47919889
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/bt641/#b074035
http://www.taiib.gov.lv/uploads/FINAL%20REPORT%20No%201-18.pdf

Location

Media: