Accident North American Mustang Mk III KH478, Friday 4 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:126 Sqn RAF
Registration: KH478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off peninsula Als -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The Norwegian pilot, Major Arne Austeen, died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm