Accident Vickers Wellington GR Mk VIII HX467, Saturday 2 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington GR Mk VIII
Owner/operator:7 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: HX467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lough Foyle -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 January 1943 the Vickers Wellington VIII HX467 of 7(C) OTU RAF crashed in bad weather conditions (snowstorm) into Lough Foyle near Magilligan Point, killing its six crew.

Crew (all killed):
F/O Kenneth Raymond James Pennington
F/O Alexander Ernest Tyler
Sgt James Daniel Cooper
Sgt Albert Douglas Hammond
Sgt John Charles William Hook
Sgt Herbert Smith

Sources:

http://www.ww2irishaviation.com
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11953-3-Jan-1943-19430103
https://www.cwgc.org/debt_of_honour.asp
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lough_Foyle

Location