Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-5 1249, Saturday 6 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-5
Owner/operator:3./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabile -   Latvia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Uffz Artur Gärtner of 3./JG 54 was wounded on 6 January 1945 when his Fw 190 A-5 WNr 1249 "white 4" was shot down in error by German Flak near Sabile airfield (called Zabeln by Germans). He bailed out. Gärtner was then an ace with 21+ victories.

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sabile