Mid-air collision Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 , Monday 10 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:11./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skavgaard Farm, southwest of Nørre Halne -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg/West airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Early in the afternoon of 10 January 1944 two Ju 88A-4 of 11./KG 30 (WNr unknown) collided in the air over the northwestern dispersal area of Fliegerhorst Aalborg West. One crashed to the ground in a small forest belonging to Bjørnkær Farm southeast of Biersted, the other crashed to the ground in a field belonging to Skavgaard Farm, southwest of Nørre Halne. In both cases the aircraft were 100% destroyed and the four crew were killed.

One of these aircraft was flown by Feldwebel Wilhelm Ziegler (pilot), Unteroffizier Johann Uciechowski (navigator), Gefreiter Hans Möhlenberg (radio) and Gefreiter Dietrich Spannowski (flight engineer). The other crew was Unteroffizier Walter Hartmann (pilot), Gefreiter Eberhard Eggers (navigator), Gefreiter Rudolf Metzner (radio) and Gefreiter Kurt Carlsen (flight engineer).

It is not known for certain which aircraft crashed where. All were laid to rest in Frederikshavn cemetery on 14 January.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944004.shtml
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944003.shtml
https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/N%C3%B8rre_Halne
http://www.maplandia.com/denmark/nordjylland/aabybro/norre-halne/
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG30.htm