Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK405, Monday 11 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1943
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:27 OTU RAF
Registration: BK405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boylestone, Derbyshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 January 1943 the Vickers Wellington III BK405 of 27 OTU RAF took off at 1535 hrs from Church Broughton for a circuits and landings exercise, combined with single-engined flying. At around 1550 hrs, the pupil pilot went through the drill in readiness to shut down the port engine but he then inadvertently feathered to starboard propeller causing a complete loss of power. The aircraft immediately stalled and entered a spin from which it did not recover. It crashed near to Boylestone, Derbyshire and was destroyed by fire following the crash. All five crew were killed.

Crew (all killed):
Flg Off Ralph Holland Tye RNZAF NZ404002 (pilot, instructor)
Sgt William Raymond Wearne RAAF Aus.409191 (pupil pilot)
Sgt Ian Ross McDonald RAAF Aus.408737 (bomb aimer?)
Sgt John Kerr RAFVR 1332511 (wireless operator/air gunner)
Sgt John Stoppard Eccles RAAF Aus.414664 (air gunner?)

Flg Off Tye, an experienced Wellington captain and veteran of an operational tour with 75 Sqn, Sgt Wearne and Sgt McDonald are buried in the extension to Scropton (St. Paul) Churchyard, Foston and Scropton. Sgt Eccles while serving with the RAAF was not actually Australian, he was from Timperley near Altrincham in Cheshire, and is buried in his parents home town of Salford, Lancashire. Sgt Kerr was taken to St. Albans Cemetery.

This aircraft was relatively new, having been held in storage at 23 MU Aldergrove from 19 October 1942 until its acceptance by 27 OTU in mid-December. Its total flying came to 25.40 hours.

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/midlands/vickers-wellington-bk405-boylestone/
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boylestone
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-midlands/derbyshire-county/boyleston/