Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-8 738369, Sunday 14 January 1945
" />
" />
" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-8
Owner/operator:7./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 738369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Libau port (now Liepaja) -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Uffz. Otto Miething of 7./JG 54 was killed after hitting a ship crane in Libau port. His Fw 190 A-8 WNr 738369 "white 11" was destroyed at 100%.

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
http://www.maplandia.com/latvia/liepajas/liepaja/