This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 550740 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Libau-Grobin airfield (now Grobina) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Uffz. Hans Wagner of 7./JG 54 was killed during a test flight when his Fw 190 A-6 WNr 550740 "white 8" crashed and exploded on the ground on Libau-Grobin (Grobina in Latvian) airfield. His fighter was destroyed at 100%.
Sources:
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grobi%C5%86a http://www.maplandia.com/latvia/liepajas/grobina/ 