Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 58C Weihe 3851, Wednesday 27 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 58C Weihe
Owner/operator:Flg. WaSL (See) Luftwaffe
Registration: 3851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Baltic See between Parow and the island of Bornholm -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 January 1943 the Fw 58C WNr 3851 CB+GH of Flg. Waffenschule (See) took off from Parow for a training sortie but did not return. It had crashed and sunk crashed in the Baltic See between Parow and the island of Bornholm.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Fritz Hirsacker (pilot)
Hptm Helmut Obermann (observer)
Lt Konrad Mohr (air gunner)
Lt Peter Thyen (air gunner)

The bodies of Hirsacker, Mohr and Thyen were all found washed ashore near Boderne on the island of Bornholm (on 27 April for the two latest) and were laid to rest in Rønne cemetery. They were later disinterred and reburied in Vestre cemetery in København. Obermann was never found.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943009.shtml
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1943.htm