Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XI MP569, Wednesday 2 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:After 2250
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XI
Owner/operator:38 Sqn RAF
Registration: MP569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Aegean Sea -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Wellington XI MP569 of 38 Sqn RAF took off at about 1800 from Berka III [Benghazi], Libya, for a shipping strike in the Aegean. It sent a sighting report at 2230, but twenty minutes later signalled an SOS, the bearings indicating a heading towards Turkey. However, nothing further was heard or seen of the Wellington or its six crew, who are commemorated on the Alamein Memorial.

Crew (In alpha order except the pilot, all killed):
NZ413150 F/Sgt Lawrence Rodney TAYLOR RNZAF (pilot) - Age 22. 709hrs. 20th op(?)
1078641 F/Sgt Henry Greenwell BELL
1365619 Sgt Henry Leggat DUFF
1334140 F/Sgt George William Henry FORD
133973 F/O Ronald William MORRISON
1434995 Sgt George Denis WRIGHT

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5416-Ronald-William-Morrison-K.I.A-03-02-1943