This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1942 |
| Time: | 21:05 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 27 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X9706 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Echilles Farm, at King’s Bromley, five miles north from Lichfield -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was engaged in a night training bombing exercise. The pilot became disoriented, there was in instrument failure and the plane crashed. All seven crew members died.
RAAF 408003 Flt Sgt J S R Woolnough, (Instructor Pilot) †
RAAF 402767 Sgt E F Webb, (1st Pilot) †
RAAF 404772 Sgt F E Williams, (2nd Pilot) †
RAAF 400211 Sgt J H Rogerson (Observer) †
RAF Sgt M H Welch, (Wireless Air Gunner) †
RAF Sgt W R Beeton, (Wireless Air Gunner) †
RAF Sgt A W Savage, (Air Gunner) †
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-43 